ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
Physical Address: 60 Clifton Chapel Ln. Stafford, VA. 22555
Mailing Address: PO Box 1295, Stafford, VA 22555-1295

MAY 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 25 (Apr 12)
PALM SUNDAY
9:30 Reading of the Hours
10:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Apr 26 (Apr 13)
6:00 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
Apr 27 (Apr 14)
6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
Apr 28 (Apr 15)
6:00 Matins of Holy Thursday and Unction
Fast
Apr 29 (Apr 16)
6:00 Twelve Gospels
Fast
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
4:00 Vespers
6:00 Lamentation Matins
Fast
1 (Apr 18)
10:00 Vesperal Liturgy
11:30 p.m Paschal Nocturn, Procession, Matins and Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
2 (Apr 19)
PASCHA
1:00 p.m. Paschal Vespers
Fast free
3 (Apr 20)
Fast free
4 (Apr 21)
Fast free
5 (Apr 22)
6:30 Great Vespers for St. George
7:15 Potluck Dinner

Fast free
6 (Apr 23)
Great-Martyr and Wonderworker George
8:45 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy for St. George
6:00 Akathist for St. George followed by Brotherhood Meeting
Fast free
7 (Apr 24)
Fast free
8 (Apr 25)
10:00-3:00 Icon Guild
3:00 Catechumen's Class
5:00 Vigil and Confessions
Fast free
9 (Apr 26)
9:30 Reading of the Hours
10:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour
10 (Apr 27)
11 (Apr 28)
12 (Apr 29)
6:30 Vespers
7:00 Adult Religious Education
Fast
13 (Apr 30)
14 (May 1)
Fast
15 (May 2)
3:00 Catechumen's Class
5:00 Vigil and Confessions
16 (May 3)
9:30 Reading of the Hours
10:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour
17 (May 4)
18 (May 5)
19 (May 6)
6:30 Vespers
7:00 Adult Religious Education
Fast
20 (May 7)
21 (May 8)
St. John the Theologian
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22 (May 9)
3:00 Catechumen's Class
5:00 Vigil and Confessions
23 (May 10)
9:30 Reading of the Hours
10:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour
24 (May 11)
Ss. Cyril and Methodius
25 (May 12)
26 (May 13)
6:30 Vespers
7:00 Adult Religious Education
Fast
27 (May 14)
28 (May 15)
Fast
29 (May 16)
3:00 Catechumen's Class
5:00 Vigil and Confessions
30 (May 17)
9:30 Reading of the Hours
10:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Fellowship Hour
31 (May 18)
Jun 1 (May 19)
Jun 2 (May 20)
6:30 Vespers
7:00 Adult Religious Education
Fast
Jun 3 (May 21)
Ss. Constantine & Helen
Jun 4 (May 22)
Fast
Jun 5 (May 23)
3:00 Catechumen's Class
5:00 Vigil and Confessions

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print